Poll: How many consoles & computers do you have (no PCs)

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 72
  1. #21
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    rayzorblue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Carlisle
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Heres my list.

    Wii
    DS
    Gamecube
    N64
    Gameboy
    Dreamcast
    PSX
    Amiga 500
    C64 (not sure if this and amiga work they are both at my dads)

    Dont know if these count but ill put them here anyhow
    Greenhouse
    Mario Bros
    Firefox F-7
    3-D stereo skyfighters
    Galaxy Invader-1000 CGL
    Coleco Head to Head Boxing
    Coleco Total Control 4

    Not the best because I sold some of my old systems when i was young **slaps himself**
    [URL="http://www2.b3ta.com/heyhey16k/"]Hey Hey 16k by Rob Manuel[/URL] [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #22
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,130
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    The german keyboards also have the letters , and . And for characters like !,},:,/... they also have different combinations. That's why we here use QWERTZ keyboards, which are set to swiss/french and they exactly match the keys with the characters.

    I bought my barebone together with a keyboard from Germany, and forgot that they have slightly different keyboards. But the french are worse, with their ASERTY keyboards.

    Here's a page, with some PS2 laser repair tutorial: http://cyber-mag.com/station/laserPS2.htm

  3. #23
    Vintage gamer and metal head LowercaseE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    191
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I snapped a few pics of the A1000 box and the packing/computer. I'll have to get my brother's tripod for some nicer ones, but at least it's a start. Is the FTP site still up so I can upload them?
    --------DO NOT SUPPORT LIONSGATE FILMS-------

  4. #24
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    My FTP server is not up at the moment. However there is an uploads ftp you can use for site content uploads. I will PM you the details.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #25
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alexj2002 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Teho View Post
    Playstation 2 (2 of them, one slim and one old model. But old one has a busted lens)
    Same here - the old one showed Disk Read Error for everything, so I got a new one. However I found a guide online that showed how to fiddle with the laser a bit and got it working again so my doorstop PS2 is working again.
    Yep, tried that with my first PS2 unit. The two I have now are my second and third. I got that DRE with my first one, a launch model, and followed one of those voltage adjusting FAQs. I actually got it working properly for a bit, then it started happening again. During my second attempt to adjust it I set it too high and fried it. So threw that one away long ago.

    Never even attempted it when the second one started acting up. I could probably fix it, but the slick slimline model had come out a while ago and I had money to burn.

  6. #26
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,655
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    OK, I have:

    A500 (with 512k trapdoor expansion)
    Master System
    Original Gameboy
    Tomy-tronic 3d Thundering Turbos
    Game & Watch (Donkey Kong and Safebuster)
    N64
    PS2 (old one)
    Gamecube (platinum colour)
    DS-Lite (white)
    Wii

  7. #27
    ELITE Staff Member
    My location

    Space Invaders Champion, Flash Sprint Champion, Seconds Of Madness Champion, BMX Park Champion Submeg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Adelaide, SA
    Posts
    2,659
    Blog Entries
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I have:

    PS2
    PSP
    Nintendo
    Nintendo Gameboy
    Nintendo Colour
    Nintendo DS
    Nintendo Gamecube
    Nintendo Wii
    Amiga 500

    Hmm...that's nine....I think I should change it from 7
    Check out my blog - submeg.com/

  8. #28
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,130
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    I also had several PS2 consoles, bought the first one without chip, then modded it with a Neo 2.2 chip. Second one was a prechipped with a Sniper modchip. The tray of that one made me scratches onto my disks, and they didn't work anymore. Then I placed in some protection mats, and it was fine, sold it then to my cousin. My 3rd PS2 was the one with the DMS3, which I had no problems with. Now the 4th with the MI chip is my slimline.

  9. #29
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I've only had two PS2's and both still work perfectly. My first I bought on the ps2's UK launch and is the infamous 30003 model, although I've had no problems with it and it still works perfectly. It's never been chipped though. And my newer ps2 is the slimline one I bought pre-chipped with an MI chip.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #30
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,655
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    My PS2 has given a disc error once or twice, but it was on rented discs, so they weren't in the best of condition anyway.

    Apart from the other, uh, battle scars it's worked flawlessly. And to think there was a time when it was my pride and joy, but now I care little for it - I wouldn't want it smashed or anything but I'm not too bothered about the scrapes and stuff now.

Similar Threads

  1. Amiga Computer Group
    By Puni/Void in forum Websites
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th January 2007, 11:30

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com