Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Amiga RGB Cable

  1. #1
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Amiga RGB Cable

    Could somenone send me te correct scematics to build the rgb to scart with audio cable for my a600/1200 (I already have all the necessary components, only need the diagram). I found in the net several scematics (an example : http://www.jeacle.ie/pub/articles/scart/ )but most have diferences between them and i'm not shure what is the correct one.

  2. #2
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @JLPedro

    you need this hot little linkie

    see.... i like to spread the hardware pron

    happy Hackery
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  3. #3
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    So the 1k Ohm and the 150 Ohm is a must in the cable?
    Thanks for the help, need to make another run to the electronics store...

  4. #4
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    indeed so,

    otherwise the screen wont know when to switch.
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  5. #5
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,106
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Unless you only want to manually switch to the AV channel.

  6. #6
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    So if i decide not to use the resistors I still have to connect the pins 8 and 16 to pin 22 on the rgb side? I dont want to damage any off the tv's cause pin 22 on the rgb connector is 12v.

    So if i conect them without the resistors i will have to switch to the av channel manualy, with the resistors the tv detects the signal and changes automaticaly correct?

  7. #7
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    yepo

    but personally the resistors, there not expensive, just a few pence, and its worth the result

    if you need some resistors i could post you them, irony is the postage would be enough to buy 10 of each LOL
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  8. #8
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    It's not the price off the resistors it's that i don't live near a city and to go just to buy some resistors it's kind'a ironic... but ill trie the cable without them and when i have the oportunity ill put in the resistors...
    Hunderfull help you guys! thanks.

  9. #9
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Tested the cable without the resistors and all i get is black screen, sound is ok but no picture... and thr tv switch's automaticaly to the correct av, so the resistor function is not to switch to the av channel...
    Last edited by JLPedro; 29th April 2008 at 19:04.

  10. #10
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Solved the problem!!!! The solution is to conect pins 5, 9 and 13 (rgb grounds) from the scart to pin 16 on the amiga conector (20 ground video)

Similar Threads

  1. plug Floppy cable in PC to simulate df0:
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th September 2007, 13:53

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com