Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44

Thread: Got a A600!!

  1. #11
    Wiseguy Staff Moderator
    My location

    Teho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    1,320
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Looking through the list of different kickstart versions, it may seem that's the case. It does say that v37.299 is for A600, while v37.300 and v37.350 are for A600HD. Hmm, I may have to dig out my A600HD now and see what kickstart version it is running on.

  2. #12
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by JLPedro View Post
    Just read some posts on other sites that say roms 2.05 37.299 won't boot any drive hd or cf. I find it to be very strange.
    The first none HD A600 model's kickstart roms did have a bug in them that prevented access to the pcmcia slot and the ability to access HDs over a certain size.

    The best solution if you do find your A600 has this version of the kickstart roms would be to upgrade the roms to either a later A600 HD version or the newer 3.1 roms.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #13
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes i could upgrade to kick 2.05 v37.350 (13€+shiping from amigakit) but i dindn't want to loose the hack that has been done to switch between kick 1.3 and 2.05(v37.299). Would it be possible to have a kickstart switcher and put a 2.05 v37.350 in one slot and the hack in the other slot? Here could i buy a kickstart switcher (those that have 2 slots for kicks and a switch)?

    In Winuae (A600 configuration standard) with the cf card mounted as hd i can install wb 2.1 on roms 37.299 (2.05) so it should work on the real A600 also, or not?
    Last edited by JLPedro; 25th April 2008 at 20:50.

  4. #14
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Here are some further details of exactly what the different kickstart versions in an A600 can be, and what the bugs are:

    Early revisions of the Amiga 600 were shipped with Kickstart revision 37.299, which, to the surprise of some, neither had support for the internal ATA controller, nor for the PCMCIA interface. Although it was possible to load the necessary drivers from a floppy disk, it wasn't possible to boot directly from ATA or PCMCIA devices. Only later models of the Amiga 600 and especially the Amiga 600HD were equipped with Kickstart 37.300 or 37.350, which both were able to utilize those devices at boot time. Due to bugs in Kickstart 37.300, the maximum supported size of a hard drive was limited to 40 MB. Everything above this size was a game of chance. In contrast, version 37.350 was capable of supporting hard drives up to 4 GB.

    I'm not sure what revision kickstart my A600 has in it. I will need to check, but it did boot PCMCIA devices perfectly well as i use an Archos 330MB external PCMCIA HD with it and that boots and worked perfectly well.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #15
    Average Inactive Member
    My location

    JLPedro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    150
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Buyed a Roms 2.05 v37.350 from Versalia 12.50 with shipping, now the dilema, keep de hack and use a very compatible machine with old games, or put the kick v37.350 and use a 2mb chipram A600 with a 256mb cf card? What would you do?

    Other way is to find a romswapper for the A600 and use both (actualy 3 kicks). Anyone knows were to find sutch hardware? Are the ones for A500/2000 compatible?

  6. #16
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    TBH it the ROM swapper looks a simple bit of kit and as long as you have a good memory (or photos for reference) and are handy with a Soldering Iron then why not replace your old 2.05 ROMS with your new ones in the ROM swapper.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  7. #17
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @JLPedro

    Great stuff on gettin an A600!

    personally for me they are an unsung hero of the Amiga World...

    as you have found out KS2.05 has issues with hard disks over 40MB, as you want to keep the kick rom changer there is ANOTHER way you can do this

    you can be done with two kickroms, and just get an 27c800 programmed with both kickstart 1.3 and 3.1 again accessable with a swtich, I will try and get you some hardware pron on the one i am doing for r0jaws (on amibay/amiga.org)

    anyway for your viewing pleasure, please enjoy this little linkie to some tastey hardware pr0n


    by yours truely
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  8. #18
    ELITE Staff Moderator
    My location

    Snake Champion, Invasion Champion Puni/Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,028
    Blog Entries
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    1
    @Zetro

    anyway for your viewing pleasure, please enjoy this little linkie to some tastey hardware pr0n
    That is one amazing A600 modification! It's incredible how you can manage to fit so much stuff into the little machine.

  9. #19
    Deadly Inactive Member
    My location

    Zetr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    541
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by P G View Post
    @Zetro

    anyway for your viewing pleasure, please enjoy this little linkie to some tastey hardware pr0n
    That is one amazing A600 modification! It's incredible how you can manage to fit so much stuff into the little machine.

    LOL

    my friend i haven't finished yet... theres loads more to put in!!!!

    like an 020 with 8mb ram
    If i had a hammer, I would hammer in the morning, i would hammer in the evening, i would hammer all day

  10. #20
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Not an 030?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Quiz A600 Ultimate Quiz!
    By Harrison in forum Competition Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 5th February 2008, 20:08
  2. Converting A600 into a console. Great work
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 29th January 2008, 13:35
  3. Floppy drive to A600 Help - brands
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th September 2007, 12:22
  4. A600 hard disk problem.
    By wilsonsamm in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 09:47

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com