Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: amiga clock

  1. #1
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    amiga clock

    hey, i have a amiga 500 how do i go about changing the time and date? sorry im a total noob but im learning cheers
    Last edited by gareth_2008; 2nd April 2008 at 22:30.

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Do you have a ram expansion in the trap door under the A500? If so then it should have a battery backed clock built into the ram expansion. If you don't then the A500 doesn't have a way to remember the time and date while it is switched off.

    If you do have a ram expansion with battery backed clock, the likelihood is that the battery is now dead after all these years so you will need to replace it.

    To change the date and time, go into your Workbench preferences drawer. It will either be on the main boot Workbench disk if you are running Workbench from floppy disk, or on the harddrive in the DH0: partition or whatever your main boot partition is called.

    BTW, which version of Workbench are you running? 1.3, 2.04, 3?

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    RetroSteve! My location

    Stephen Coates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Rotherham
    Posts
    2,105
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    What kind of batteries do the RAM expansions tend to use?

    My A500+ still has it's original battery on the motherboard and it still works.

  4. #4
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    yeah i do have one under the door ! and the batt is alive
    showing a healthy 2.4v !

    any one have any idea what size this could be? does not say on it cheers

    Image of card : Click me
    Last edited by Harrison; 22nd April 2008 at 17:27. Reason: forum posted image removed because it is too large

  5. #5
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hello gareth_2008 ,
    it should be a 512kb memory card
    You have 512KB of main machine + 512 expansion. a total of 1024kb
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  6. #6
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    ok thanks one other thing whats the switch for? cheers

  7. #7
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The switch is just to turn it on/off.
    There is a really small number of games, that dont like expansion cards.... i think...
    Just live it allways turn on.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  8. #8
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    where does it display how much ram i have? because i have no idea if the board is on or off cheers

  9. #9
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The title bar in Workbench should tell you that.
    I've lost my smile again...

  10. #10
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Do you have the "workbench disk" ?
    Workbench is the operation system.
    Workbench comes in 6 disk (i dont remember exact number), but with the main disk you are able to boot. Just insert the disk and reboot, your amiga will boot in around 15 seconds and you will have a bar in top of your screen, and will show you the total memory and the used memory
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. 68ec020 clock
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd January 2008, 22:40
  2. Corroding A4000 clock battery
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th November 2007, 16:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com