Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: amiga clock

  1. #11
    Competent Inactive Member
    Graham Humphrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    308
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Workbench doesn't take 6 disks for the earlier versions (if it's an A500 it'll probably be 1.3 or 2.04), it'll probably only come on three at the most.
    I've lost my smile again...

  2. #12
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
    Workbench doesn't take 6 disks for the earlier versions (if it's an A500 it'll probably be 1.3 or 2.04), it'll probably only come on three at the most.
    Yes Graham is right, 6 disks is earlier versions, for your A500 should be only 1 disk and 2 disk of fonts or extras.....
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  3. #13
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    im running the 1.3 workbench from the hd

  4. #14
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    so, you should have a title bar in Workbench with ram info.
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  5. #15
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    oh yeah i did not know if it was the hd or the ram! with the bored off its 2379816 and with it on its 2904072

  6. #16
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I take it from that number that you also have a sidecar expansion connected to your A500 that has a 2MB fast ram expansion? I say that because a standard A500 with an extra 512KB trapdoor expansion would give about 864000 free ram in Workbench 1.3, so your's showing an additional 2MB more than that.

    Also, back on topic, as you are using Workbench 1.3, to change the clock go into your Workbench disk or harddrive and open the "Prefs" drawer. Once inside open "Preferences". Once that has loaded you can change the time and date down the left-hand side of the screen. It's a little odd how it actually functions. You have to click each number of the time, or of the date and then use the up/down arrows at the side of the time/date to change them.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  7. #17
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    yeah cheers i have done the clock! nope all i have is that board in the trapdoor and the harddrive on the side

  8. #18
    ELITE v85rawdeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    1,334
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    If I remember rightly, which is not often due to my age . The Commodore hard drives could be expanded, memory-wise. I cannot remember if all of them could be, or whether it was just a particular model.

    I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong.

    The reason why I am uncertain is that my original A500 hard disk system was a 40mb Vortex system, and my only other experience of A500 add-ons is an Action Replay and the A570 cd-rom.
    This is not a signature

  9. #19
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,588
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    There were many combinations of sidecar HD expansion for the A500. Some were just an HD, some also had fast ram expansions, and others, especially the GVP units, often combined an accelerator, ram and HD in one unit.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  10. #20
    Harmless Inactive Member
    gareth_2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    19
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    oh cool, any way to increase the size it uses? or is it preset? my hd is the "Hard Drive Plus A590"
    Last edited by gareth_2008; 3rd April 2008 at 23:58. Reason: Double posting - posts have been automerged

Similar Threads

  1. 68ec020 clock
    By JLPedro in forum Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd January 2008, 22:40
  2. Corroding A4000 clock battery
    By Harrison in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th November 2007, 16:31

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com