Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Using a Zip Drive with WinUAE

    In a bid to help out with screenshots for the main site i've just started using Winuae and wa wondering if anyone knows any way to allow Zip disks as HDD. I have Zip drives in my PC and Amiga as it's the easiest way to transfer medium size files between the two computers. However it could be extremely easy for me to copy my workbench onto a Zip disk and hopefully if someone can help me out i could then use it as a HDD under UAE.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    You should be able to just set the Zip Disk as an HD in WinUAE.

    Once you have started WinUAE go down to the Hardware/Hard drives section. From here you can add real Amiga harddrives, create a virtual harddrive called a hardfile, or use a PC directory as an Amiga harddrive (useful to access files from the PC). I would suggest first trying to add the Zip Disk as a harddrive, by clicking "Add Hard Drive". This will give you a list of the physical HDs attached for you to choose from.

    If that doesn't work try adding it using the Add Directory or Archive option and then selecting the Zip Drive.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    I've got to try adding a RDB to my Zip disk at the moment before i can use it as a HDD. When i've tried that i'll explore what else i can do.
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  4. #4
    I am Legion for we are many. Staff Member
    My location

    Buleste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Staffordshire Moorlands
    Posts
    4,079
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Now i've got a problem. My sytem recognises the Zip drive as a large disk drive (naming it DF7 and so it uses the trackdisk.device. I've tried using the HDTools on it and whilst it will initially install a RDB the disk becomes unreadable until formatting and the format then wipes off the RDB. I've tried using the Partion part of HDTools and it doesn't do anything (No i'm not splitting the Zip disk into smaller partitions i'm just trying to make it bootable.). Has anyone got any idea how to turn a Zip disk into a Bootable removable hard disk?
    A1200 Power Tower
    OS 3.9 / CGX4 / OS4.0
    Blizzard 210Mhz (overclocked to 266Mhz) 603e PPC with 25Mhz 040 (Overclocked to 33Mhz) 256Mb RAM
    ZIV
    CV64/3D
    3.2Gb HDD + 20GB HDD

  5. #5
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Nope. I have always just used my SCSI ZIp drive on my A4000 like a removable HD. I use a specific Zip disk device driver on the Amiga that I originally got from a coverdisk many years ago, so it appears as a zip disk with a zip disk icon in workbench, and I just format it as you would an unformatted HD.

    And I can put these into my PC's USB Zip drive and read the disks in WinUAE and copy the contents to the PC.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. How old were you when you learned to drive?
    By Stephen Coates in forum Polls and Opinions
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 27th June 2008, 00:48
  2. Hard Drive questions
    By slicer1000 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th December 2007, 14:13
  3. I need some drive enclosures
    By Harrison in forum PC - Windows, Linux, Mac
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd December 2007, 09:59
  4. What kind of car / vehicle do you drive?
    By toomanymikes in forum General Chat
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 22nd August 2007, 08:54
  5. CD32 Drive for A1200
    By toomanymikes in forum Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd August 2007, 00:04

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com