Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    1200 DCE Flickerfixer Scandoubler Scanmagic

    We here talking about a Flickerfixer Scandoubler...

    there is one Amiga 1200 DCE Flickerfixer Scandoubler Scanmagic in ebay:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWA:IT&ih=011
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Nice. But is it an A1200 one? They normally plug into the RGB port on the A1200 and are external. From the image it looks like an internal Zorro card, although the image isn't very clear or easy to work out.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    He says it is for A1200 ....

    http://www.amiga-hardware.com/

    DCE: Scan Magic (Internal)
    An internal scandoubler designed for installation in an A4000 or A1200. There appears to be two versions of this device, depending on the version you have it either clips onto the Lisa Chip, or the Alice chip. The Scan Magic is very similar to the Flicker Magic, except it does not peform flicker fixing.
    Last edited by Tiago; 9th November 2007 at 15:15. Reason: Double posting - posts have been automerged
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,592
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I know the name of these but haven't seen one of them myself. Quite a cool solution if they do fit completely inside the A1200.

    However I wouldn't want one unless it also did flicker fixing as that is half the reason for getting one. Well I suppose it does allow any VGA monitor to finally be used, but just with a horrible flicking refresh rate.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


Similar Threads

  1. Whdload in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd October 2007, 14:09
  2. 5gb HD in Amiga 1200. 4gb max...
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th September 2007, 09:14
  3. Bargin 1200 tower with 030. less then 1hr left
    By StuKeith in forum Ebay Picks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 22:57
  4. CD-ROM in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Amiga
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 00:44
  5. Got the Amiga 1200 from Amigakit
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Hardware
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 20:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com