Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Whdload in Amiga 1200 help

    Hi,

    i was trying to install whdload in may A1200, but i cant.

    first of all: i go to http://www.whdload.de/index.html

    and what file should i download: ?

    WHDLoad_usr.lha 1015036 Bytes created at 19.8.2007
    WHDLoad_dev.lha 1863647 Bytes created at 19.8.2007
    WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx 738440 Bytes created at 19.8.2007
    WHDLoad_16.8_dev.lzx 1447537 Bytes created at 19.8.2007

    ???????
    I tryed both lha files... i unpack themin PC i pass them to amiga thru pcmcia and copy the files to c and a error occur "unable to open tool 'installer' !!!!!

    anyone knows what to do?
    how do i install whdload in a real A1200 ?

    Thank you
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  2. #2
    Competent StuKeith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Southampton
    Posts
    371
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    That be the problem then. Using the pc to unpack them. I had sim issue with my stuff. something to do with the 8.3 file naming convention I think. as the miggy can use more than that or sim.

    Just copy the LHA archive across then unpack on the miggy.
    :thumbs: Amiga, Wii Amiga on wii! SORTED! :thumbs:
    [img]http://www.my-wii.co.uk/wiibanner.jpg[/img]

  3. #3
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The lha utility works the same way in Amigam and Pc?
    In pc i do something like "lha x file.lha" in Amiga doesnt work. I am using the lha that comes with WB3.1. Should i get a new lha?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  4. #4
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    I didn't think LHA was included as standard with WB3. I might be wrong. Try downloading the latest version of LHA from Aminet and see if that works on the Amiga.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #5
    Deadly VIP
    TiredOfLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,067
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    99% certain LHA does not come with 3.0.
    There is a self extracting version on Aminet.

  6. #6
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Help:

    1) - I donwload file "lha_68020.lha" i pass it to A1200 (thru pcmcia) and place it in "C"
    2) - I donwload file "WHDLoad_dev.lha" i pass it to A1200 (thru pcmcia) and place it in "C"
    3) I run lha_68020.lha in A1200 in "C", i used "lha_68020.lha x WHDload_dev.lha" it decompress a lot of files.
    4) i have now an icon for install, when i click it, it says:
    "i cannot find your installer"
    what a &%#$ is this? I did everything right, i think.....
    what am i doing wrong ?????????????? Please !!!
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  7. #7
    Deadly VIP
    TiredOfLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,067
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    You need the program "installer" in C.
    If memory serves, the latest version is on Aminet.

    Not really related but, you probably only need to install the usr version of WHD.

  8. #8
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TiredOfLife View Post
    You need the program "installer" in C.
    If memory serves, the latest version is on Aminet.

    Not really related but, you probably only need to install the usr version of WHD.
    If i search for installer in aminet, i found many prograns, can you tell me witch one is it?
    Thanks
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

  9. #9
    Deadly VIP
    TiredOfLife's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1,067
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Try InstallerNG

  10. #10
    Amiga PT user VIP
    My location

    Tiago's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Estoril/Lisbon
    Posts
    2,387
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TiredOfLife View Post
    Try InstallerNG
    why does my WB3.1 dont have a Installer ?? It should have right?


    I went to aminet and download "InstallerNG"

    After 5 guru erros.... i was able to install IntallerNG. Then
    i install WHDLoad...more 2 guru errors and i was able to finnish the installation.

    But.... i can see the WHDload file to work in CLI. What about an icon to work in graphical mode (non cli) ?? WHDload is only for CLI?
    A500 - A600 - A1200 - A4000 - CDTV
    www.revistapushstart.com

Similar Threads

  1. 5gb HD in Amiga 1200. 4gb max...
    By Tiago in forum Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th September 2007, 08:14
  2. Bargin 1200 tower with 030. less then 1hr left
    By StuKeith in forum Ebay Picks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 21:57
  3. CD-ROM in Amiga 1200 help
    By Tiago in forum Amiga
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th September 2007, 23:44
  4. Got the Amiga 1200 from Amigakit
    By Demon Cleaner in forum Hardware
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 19:09

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com