Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 105
  1. #11
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,655
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Submeg View Post
    So currently, my Amiga setup is like this:
    I think many ppl may have the same.
    You are so right there. I might try and get a pic of my Amiga set up at some point. But first I would actually have to, y'know, set it up.

  2. #12
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Tomorrow I'm going to setup my A4000 and a couple of my other Amiga's and take some pictures for you all to see.

    BTW, I probably never mentioned before, but I still have the original box for my A4000.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  3. #13
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,130
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    2 weeks ago Zyriax sold his 4000T for 1.500 at eBay, quite a nice price. He's selling some of his collection, already sold a lot of stuff. Is that because he's gf lives with him now?? I wanted his A600, but he tested it the WE, and it won't boot anymore, the screen stays black, and the HDD is doing nothing. Have to ask what he's still selling/giving away.

  4. #14
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    That could just be a fault PSU with the A600.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  5. #15
    C64 addict Staff Moderator
    My location

    Demon Cleaner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Phobos
    Posts
    7,130
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    88
    The screen is not ALL black, it's very dark but you can see something in the background, the A600 has power.

  6. #16
    Competent Inactive Member
    My location

    toomanymikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    326
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Finally! Here is my Amiga set up:

    A1200 with original commodore installed 128MB hard drive running Workbench 3.1
    Connected to Sony Bravia KDL 40W2000 with RGB Scart cable
    Playstation 3 and Wii in background beside 50W Active subwoofer
    Sony 5.1 cinema surround amp with 50W central speaker
    Bowers and Wilkins 704 floor standing speakers front L&R channels
    Bowers and Wilkins 303 Standmount speakers rear L&R channels

    Only downside is that the RGB cable has L&R Sterio built in but the cable for this is about 30cm long! What the hell kind of use is that? So im gonna have to find a female to male Sterio cable extension before I can plug it in properly to the amp ( I can do this now but the Amiga has to sit on the floor to reach).

    I was gonna change the amp but I think Ill wait until some HDMI 1.3 receivers come out with digital radio at a reasonable price. Then I guess Ill upgrade the centre speaker to a B&W HTM7 cos my one gets a bit drowned out by the 704's.

    Heres a photo of Zool running on it:

    Sweet!
    Last edited by toomanymikes; 14th October 2007 at 11:43. Reason: Double posting - posts have been automerged
    [I]Such heroic nonsense[/I]

  7. #17
    Retro Addict Administrator
    My location

    Burger Time Champion, Sonic Champion Harrison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,574
    Blog Entries
    1
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    14
    Very nice setup! Looks great.

    If you haven't played a classic game in years, it's never too late to start!


  8. #18
    Competent Inactive Member
    My location

    toomanymikes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    326
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Cheers! When I get the RGB Stereo issue sorted out ill set it up properly and hide the wires.
    [I]Such heroic nonsense[/I]

  9. #19
    Burn! Hot Blooded Rhythm Soul! Staff Moderator
    My location

    J T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    'STRAYA (since 2010)
    Posts
    1,655
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Ooooh, I like those speakers, very nice. That's a pretty cool set up you have there.

    Don't bother getting a female-male phono extension cable, just get some RCA 'couplers' (they're probably about 99p) and another long phono lead (you've probably got one laying about in a bag or a box full of hi-fi and AV spare pieces). It's what I did and for that sort of output it's fine.

    Like this:


  10. #20
    ELITE Staff Moderator
    My location

    Snake Champion, Invasion Champion Puni/Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2,014
    Blog Entries
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    1
    Nice setup, but you should really consider installing MagicWB or a similar package for your Workbench, so that the desktop doesn't look so grey.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright classicamiga.com