PDA

View Full Version : Network setup for external HD



Submeg
19th August 2007, 06:24
Ok, so I bought a 1TB external Maxtor drive.....I am trying to use my LAN connection to connect to the drive but it wont let me!! It's not even seeing the device, I cant even ping it. Any ideas? :huh2:

Harrison
19th August 2007, 10:20
What model is the drive? Is it a NAS drive or just an external HD?

Submeg
19th August 2007, 13:46
Its all good, it is working now....man that was an ordeal. First was trying to get it to talk to the drive...then getting around the firewall :( what a headache. But I have got it sorted...time to start ripping wav files!!

Harrison
19th August 2007, 16:07
Cool, glad you got it to work. 1TB is definitely a nice size drive to have. Should take you quite some time to rip enough music to fill that up! :)

FOL
19th August 2007, 16:18
Cool, glad you got it to work. 1TB is definitely a nice size drive to have. Should take you quite some time to rip enough music to fill that up! :)

If he fills a quarter of that, ill eat my hat, ;).

I got a 250GB, about 2 years ago, and still have never filled it once. Thats with all my junk on it.

Harrison
19th August 2007, 16:55
Really? Including Amiga files? I've a 250GB NAS drive just for Audio and I don't have enough room for my whole collection on it. :lol:

AlexJ
19th August 2007, 17:21
I can never have enough hard disk space. I've nearly filled all my disks again (<200MB left), that's 160GB+250GB internal and 250GB external. Looks like I need to get the DVD burner warmed up again but I'm not sure there's that much stuff that would be accessed infrequently enough to be convient on DVD.

Harrison
19th August 2007, 17:38
That is becoming increasingly the problem isn't it. So much stuff is much easier to have available for instant access from HD, making DVD-R's so inconvenient.

I've just ordered two new 500GB Seagate SATA drives for my main system. At the moment I have a main 160GB system HD plus two 300GB HDs for storage in the system, but I've been getting the odd disk sector read error popping up in the system logs over the past few weeks and sometimes XP refuses to complete booting because of it. I've managed to do a temp fix via the XP recovery console but the drive is obviously on its last legs.

So I'm putting these two new 500GB drives in the main system, and moving the current two 300GB drives out of that into my server. And I will then run a full disk scan of the 160GB drive to see how bad it is and maybe I can flag the bad sectors and make it usable again in another system I use less.

Submeg
19th August 2007, 22:55
Trust me I will get at least 300 GB full. Reason being for my DJ gear, I use digital files. I was using mp3s and then when I changed the tempo on the song, I could hear how horrible it had become. So I decided I need to use wav files. With a rough estimation it would take up about 280 GB or so....well the songs I would use....I will end up filling it....eventually.

Harrison
20th August 2007, 00:24
May I suggest you look at the FLAC format. You might find that better than using WAV files. FLAC stands for Free Lossless Audio Codec and is being supported by most applications these days. It's a format that maintains exactly the information ripped from the CD, using compression, but without any loss in quality. It therefore maintains exactly the quality of the original CD, even the bit rate, but won't take up quite as much room as WAV files.

flac.sourceforge.net/

Submeg
20th August 2007, 00:55
problem is...the Rane Serato scratch live! doesnt support it :(

Submeg
20th August 2007, 05:00
Bah this HD is a piece o crap....so touchy...time to go back to USB, fcuk it

Harrison
20th August 2007, 12:04
What is wrong with it?

Submeg
20th August 2007, 12:46
well I would be connected to the network. Try to find the device. After 9 attempts it finally found it....then I couldnt even mount the drive. Its all good, its gone. 750 GB aint too bad :p :lol: