PDA

View Full Version : Exult



Buleste
18th July 2008, 19:49
I'm looking at doing the Ultima 7 screenshots for the main site. I've managed to get the OS4 version of exult to work but i was wondering if anyone has ever managed to get the OS3+ version and it's prefs file to work? The version i have is missing "BlackGate.iff" for the prefs file and Exult itself doesn't run (Yes i've got the two games files needed).

Harrison
18th July 2008, 23:57
I've never tried to get Exult/Ultima 7 running on an Amiga. I've still got the original PC version somewhere though.

I would be interested in giving it a try though.

I've added some more info to the main site entry.

Buleste
19th July 2008, 14:09
I think it also needs to be added that for the midi support you need the GUS patches which i'm trying to locate at the moment. Also the OS4 version requires timidity for the midi files.

Buleste
19th July 2008, 16:52
The GUS patches can be downloaded from here. (http://os4depot.net/share/audio/play/gus_patches.lha)

Buleste
19th July 2008, 18:53
Just realised. Exult requires CGX or P96 running CGX emulation and as the CGX emulation is somewhat poor it doesn't work in p96 and therefore will not work under WinUAE so i'm going to have to do my screenshots on my miggy so they'll be in jpeh format. That is unless someone knows how to get CGX emulation working in WinUAE.

Buleste
21st July 2008, 09:00
I've added some very basic screenshots of both parts.

Harrison
21st July 2008, 14:08
I had a thought. The graphics for the game running on an Amiga should be identical to the PC original. Correct? Therefore I might just run the PC version and take some screenshots that way.

Buleste
21st July 2008, 14:15
The graphics are identicle all exult is is the game engine. However I always feel that somwthing like that is cheating. Still you're the boss.

Harrison
21st July 2008, 14:42
It all depends if we can get the Amiga version to run properly. If you can and can get some decent screenshots that that is the preferred way. If however you have trouble running it then let me know and I will do some from the PC version.

Buleste
21st July 2008, 15:26
I have it up and running on my 1200 under OS4. It runs O.K. but its just a little sluggish which makes it difficult to get anywhere. Also it means that any screenshots that i do are in Jpeg format as i'm using Sgrab. If you check the main site you'll be able to see a couple of screenshots.

Harrison
21st July 2008, 15:43
The screenshots look good. They are quite big though. I will see if I can get the jpgs a bit smaller in photoshop.