PDA

View Full Version : Hello



BaldEagle
22nd September 2007, 13:48
Hi everyone. Just joined. Trying to set up an emulated Amiga 4000 with blizzard, graphics card and the whistles and bells. I'm doing this on a G5 imac using UAE. No doubt I'll get stuck somewhere and will be looking for answers on these pages!

Last touched a real amiga about five years ago. Still got half a dozen of them in the garage in various states of repair.

Anyone else out there using a mac or is it all PC-based these days?

Tiago
22nd September 2007, 14:43
Welcome to classicamiga!

Stephen Coates
22nd September 2007, 17:26
Welcome!

As far as I'm aware, WinUAE is more advanced than the MacOSX version of UAE (I forget what it's called). I have used MacUAE on my PowerBook with OS8.5 but it was very slow. It probably could do with a G3 to be a reasonable speed. You will probably have more luck with a G5/OSX.

BaldEagle
23rd September 2007, 18:33
Emperor what? who? what situation? G3? What are you all on about? Oh dear.

I'm using a G5 running OSX and it seems to be working fine. some joystick emulation hints would be handy if there's anyone out there speaking english!

toomanymikes
23rd September 2007, 20:56
Welcome and good luck with your project! Im sure you will find a lot of help here - as for me, I get confused after i press the on switch.;)

Submeg
23rd September 2007, 22:14
Lol, that was a signature of Tiago, nothing to worry about....much :unsure: :lol:

Demon Cleaner
23rd September 2007, 23:25
Welcome to the board. Not using a Mac myself.

Puni/Void
24th September 2007, 06:07
Hi there BaldEagle!

Welcome to the Classicamiga forum. Hope you'll enjoy your stay.

I don't use a Mac, only PC and Amiga.

What kind of Amiga's do you have stored away?

BaldEagle
24th September 2007, 08:12
As far as I can remember, I had an A500 kickstart 1.3, a couple of A500s with kickstart 2.0 and an A1200 with an accelerator and a squirrel SCSI. I also had about three gutted A500s that someone gave me I don't think I've still got those though.

Bloodwych
24th September 2007, 10:25
Welcome and good luck with your emulated Amiga project!

What version of Workbench are you using? You could download a pack from the following sites and get it up and running on UAE:

http://amikit.amiga.sk/

http://amigasys.extra.hu/

http://classicwb.abime.net/

Also, what Mac emulator are you running? MacUAE, or EUAE:

http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/

I don't have a Mac, but I've heard EUAE is more like WinUAE.